38 declared internationally wanted for participation in Khojaly Genocide in Azerbaijan
38 declared internationally wanted for participation in Khojaly Genocide in Azerbaijan To 1994, 373 terrorist attacks resulted in massed human losses were committed by Armenia and separatist regime in the occupied lands of Azerbaijan, Military Prosecutor’s Office of Azerbaijan told APA.
The Military Prosecutor’s Office announced the names of internationally wanted Armenians as well.
The prosecutor’s office said aggressive Armenian nationalists laid groundless territorial claims to the Republic of Azerbaijan creating so-called Nagorno Karabakh problem and committed massacres against Azerbaijanis, deported them from their historic homelands, destroyed our cities and villages, material-cultural monuments and made other attempts to kill our national gene pool. In 1991-1992, the genocide was committed in Khojaly and other residential areas, Shusha and numerous other residential areas were occupied and ethnic cleansing operations were carried out. At the same time, 373 terrorist attacks resulted in massed human losses were committed by Armenia, which pursued state terrorism and genocide policy, and separatist regime in the occupied territories. As a result of aggressive war, 20 000 Azerbaijani citizens were killed, more than 50 000 wounded and became disabled, thousands of residential areas and buildings, education and medical centers, economic facilities were destroyed, 20 percent of Azerbaijani territories were occupied and more than one million Azerbaijanis became refugee or internally displaced persons.
Azerbaijani captives and hostages detained in Nagorno Karabakh and other occupied regions of Azerbaijan, as well as in Armenia faced with unbearable tortures and part of them were killed or disabled. Since 1988, criminal investigations have been launched by the prosecutor’s offices and other law enforcement agencies about the killing, torturing and disabling of Azerbaijani captives and hostages by the Armenian armed forces in Nagorno Karabakh and other occupied territories of Azerbaijan, as well as in Armenia, sabotages and terrorist attacks committed by Armenians, deportation of the population, destruction of material resources in the residential areas, destruction of cultural-historic monuments and other grave crimes committed by Armenians.
On December 18 2003, the joint investigative operational group was established by the General Prosecutor’s Office, Interior Ministry and the Ministry of National Security of the Republic of Azerbaijan to solicit to the international organizations about the investigation and legal evaluation of these grave crimes committed against the Azerbaijani people, identification of the persons participated in organizing and committing of those crimes and bringing them to justice under the Azerbaijan’s legislature, as well as outrage against the norms of international law.
According to the decision made by the Prosecutor General on May 5 2005, the Military Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan was urged to implement procedural controlling the criminal cases. Special investigative unit of the Department of Investigation of Grave crimes of the Military Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan was established and chief of the unit was appointed the head of the investigative operational group in accordance with the order of the Prosecutor General on March 30, 2009 for comprehensive, objective and completed investigation of other grave crimes committed against peace and humanity.
On February 27, 1992, criminal case was launched on the occupation of Khojaly on article 70 (banditry), 4th and 6th paragraphs of article 94 (premeditated murder) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan Republic that was effective till 01.09.2000. Investigation was carried out. The investigation determined that on the night of February 26, 1992, the Armenian military units and separatist Armenian armed units of Nagorno Karabakh with the participation of the officers, ensigns and soldiers of the 366th regiment in Khankendi attacked Khojaly, pursued the people attempting to flee to Aghdam, including children, women, the old, fired at them, tortured, killed them, took them hostage, burned the buildings of state and public offices, organizations, enterprises, houses of citizens, property.
The proceedings of the criminal case launched on Khojaly tragedy was stopped on March 31, 1994. On July 12, 2005, Military Prosecutor of Azerbaijan Republic updated the proceedings of the case and the actions on the criminal case were applied to article 103 (genocide), 107 (deportation of population), 115.2 (violation of war rules and traditions) of the Criminal Code. Investigation has been underway since then to hold accountable and judge the persons who committed war crimes against peace and humanity. The investigation found out that 350 Khojaly residents, including 52 little ones, 111 women, 16 old men over 60 were killed, 371 were taken hostage, 150 went missing, 421 were injured, Azerbaijani state and citizens suffered damage of 144.730.267 manats or $170.270.816.
192 of those who were killed during the tragedy were residents of Khojaly, 24 Azerbaijanis deported from Armenia in 1988, 32 were persons displaced from Khankendi, 35 from other villages of Nagorno Karabakh in 1988-1989, 8 were Ahiska Turks moved from Uzbekistan during Fergana happenings.
Those armed units pursued 111 people, who managed to escape Khojaly. They tortured and killed 16 of them in Ketik forest, 130 in Nakhchivanik, 23 in Garagay, 23 near Dehraz village, 8 in Shelli, 6 in Esgeran, 18 of those who were taken hostage were tortured and killed in Esgeran Interior Affairs Department.
Basing on the examination of the bodies, opinions of forensic medical examination, testimonies of Khojaly residents, who escaped the siege, it was determined that the servicemen of the 366th regiment tortured the Azerbaijanis, skinned their heads, cut noses, ears, genitals, pulled out their eyes, beheaded them on the graves of Armenians, tortured everybody, even women, the old and children.
The investigation also found out that the action committed by Armenian armed forces and separatist armed forces of Nagorno Karabakh together with the servicemen of the 366th regiment of USSR in Khankendi, contained components of genocide crime envisaged in the Convention for the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide adopted by the United Nations General Assembly on 9 December 1948 and article 103 of Azerbaijani Criminal Code.
It was identified during the investigation that Armenian military forces, separatist armed units in Nagorno Karabakh and 366th infantry regiment deployed in Khankendi, which committed Khojaly genocide, didn’t observe the norms of international law and violated the Geneva Conventions about protection of wounded and sick soldiers during war, prisoners of war and protection of civilians, including in occupied territory.
Participation of 38 persons, whose names listed below, — servicemen of 366th infantry regiment and other persons – in the Khojaly genocide was proved and the court passed decision about bringing them to justice for crimes against peace and humanity, including deportation of population, tortures, violation of rules of war, rape, sexual slavery, sexual violence. The appropriate documents were submitted to the Interpol’s bureau in Azerbaijan to declare them internationally wanted.