According to other presidential order, martyr Mubariz Ibrahimov’s memory will be eternized
“Azerbaijan Ministry of Defence and other structures repeatedly applied to Armenia for returning of martyr warrant officer Murabiz Ibrahimov’s body.
But Armenians avoids to return the body” Eldar Sabiroglu, Head of the press service, Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan told journalists.
According to him Armenians informed that they had body with the arms, but Azerbaijan did not aplly officially: “Then they told that they have not the body. Their behaviors don’t meet the international humanism principles. Armenian may create the worse case with this and see the same behavior in the future. We’re sure that, we’ll get any result about the returning of the body. It seems they were seriously influenced by martyr warrant officer Mubariz Ibrahimov’s heroic action.”
Note that, repulsing the attack of Armenian forces in direction of Chayli village of Azerbaijan’s Terter region on June 18, 2010, Mubariz Ibrahimov killed several Armenian soldiers and then heroically fell in the battle. 22-year old ensign’s body was taken away by the Armenians and has not been returned yet.
President Ilham Aliyev issued an order to confer a title of National Hero upon Ensign Mubariz Aghakerim Ibrahimov for his exceptional contribution to the protection of independence and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan and bravery he showed during a battle. The Head of State also signed an order to eternize the National Hero Mubariz Ibrahimov’s memory, press service of the President told APA. The order considers naming a secondary school and a street in Bilasuvar region after Mubariz Ibrahimov.