Azerbaijan hopes agreement on Russian military base in Gyumri will not adversely affect Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution
Azerbaijan hopes that the Russian-Armenian new agreement to extend term of lease of the Russian military base in Gyumri will not have a negative impact on settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“Russia’s official circles argue that the treaty signed in Armenia would not adversely affect settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” Ruling New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) Deputy Chairman, Executive Secretary, Ali Ahmedov, told journalists today.
Russia and Armenia signed a protocol amending the bilateral agreement on the Russian military base in Gyumri dated 1995, concerning the extension of the document term, RIA Novosti reported. The document was undersigned by the Armenian and Russian Defense Ministers. The validity of the 1995 contract was 25 years and the document will now operate 49 years (since 1995).. The signing ceremony was held after the talks of Russian and Armenian Presidents Dmitry Medvedev and Serzh Sargsyan.
The findings will be made on results of President Medvedev’s visit to Azerbaijan in September, Ahmedov said.
The Azerbaijani side is waiting for a clear definition of Russia’s position from this visit, he added.