Azerbaijan makes changes to the rules for permitting foreigners to do paid work
Azerbaijanəs Cabinet of Ministers has made changes to the rules governing the granting of an individual permit to foreign nationals for gainful employment on the territory of the Azerbaijan Republic «.
According to the decision, individual permits for foreigners are granted by the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection on the recommendation of the State Migration Service.
To obtain a permit, legal entities shall submit notarized copies of their statute and state registration, individuals shall submit notarized copies of documents for registration as a taxpayer identification info, as well as the medical certificate of health.
The documents are accepted and registered in the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection. A decision shall be taken to grant or deny work permission no later than 7 working days from the date of registration of submitted documents.