Azerbaijan stands ready to respect rights of ethnic Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh on basis of international law
Azerbaijan is ready to respect the rights of ethnic Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh on the basis of international law.
«Azerbaijan originally stated emphatically that any attempt to impose the solution of the conflict to the detriment of the territorial integrity of the country will not be accepted by Azerbaijan. But we take into account the real situation and the conditions for further life and respect for the rights of ethnic Armenians in Nagorno-Karabakh. We are prepared to respect their rights on the basis of international law,» head of the public-political department of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan, Ali Hasanov, briefed the media on Sept. 30.
On Oct. 9, Moldova will host the next summit of the CIS. The next round of talks between the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia, Ilham Aliyev and Serzh Sargsyan is expected to be held during the meetings.
The OSCE MG co-chairs will visit Azerbaijan in early October. In Baku, the MG will work on preparing a meeting between the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia, scheduled for October 10 in Chisinau, Yuri Merzlyakov (Russia) told Trend News.
According to Hasanov, it is difficult to predict the results of talks between presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia in Chisinau. «Unfortunately, today’s unconstructive position of Armenia impedes the progress. Therefore, it is impossible to predict how the Armenian side will behave at the meeting in Chisinau and subsequent meetings. There have been cases where the issues on which agreements were reached were once again raised at the next meeting as a problem and it prevented the negotiation process,» said the head of the department.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan since 1992, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and 7 surrounding districts. Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group — Russia, France, and the U.S. — are currently holding the peace negotiations.