German parliamentary secretary sends petition to bundestag on Khojaly massacre
Eduard Lintner, German parliamentary secretary, former chairman of the PACE Monitoring Committee and chairman of Germany-Azerbaijan Society, has sent a petition to Bundestag entitled “Massacres and murder of Azerbaijanis in Khojaly and destiny of more than a million of refugees and IDPs during the 1992-1993 war between Armenia and Azerbaijan”.
The goal of the petition is to inform German and European publics about the genocide of Azerbaijanis as a result of the Armenian aggression in 1992 and the fact of occupation of Azerbaijan`s territories by Armenian armed forces.
On 26 February 1992, Armenian armed forced invaded Azerbaijan’s town of Khojaly, where they brutally killed 613 people, including 106 women and 83 children.
Lintner called Bundestag to “unconditionally recognize the fact of horrible crimes against humanity perpetrated by Armenians”.
The petition condemns occupation of 20 percent of Azeri lands by Armenia, urging it to put an end to this aggression on the basis of international law.
“Armenia must first release five, then two regions of Azerbaijan, and also must not hamper the return of the Azerbaijani refugees to their historical land, the Nagorno- Karabakh.”