If second Karabakh war begins, Armenia to be defeated
If a second Karabakh war begins, Armenia will be defeated, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said.
«If the second Karabakh war begins, Armenia will be defeated,» the ministry reported. «We say this because we are confident in our arsenal and the readiness of our soldiers. Until our lands are under occupation, Azerbaijan will continue to arm its own forces. The situation in the Armenian army is very poor. The heads of Armenian state bodies say this. Armenia is in a difficult economic situation.»
Its military base is ruined, Azerbaijani Defense Ministry spokesman, Lieutenant-Colonel Eldar Sabiroglu said at a press conference on the contact line with the Armenian armed forces in Terter.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan since 1992, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and 7 surrounding districts. Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994.
The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group — Russia, France, and the United States — are currently holding the peace negotiations.
Armenia has not yet implemented the U.N. Security Council’s resolutions on the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh region and the occupied territories.
Azerbaijan is ready for the final battle, Sabiroglu said.
«Our army has radar stations meeting world standards. They are capable of controlling any Armenian settlements,» spokesman said.
He said since January ceasefire has been broken 280 times, resulting in casualities.
«A double blow was made in response to every loss. But the Armenians conceal their losses. The Azerbaijani army is ready for any military action. Our army is capable of fulfilling its task in any emergency situation,» Sabiroglu said.
For the first time, the ministry held a press conference with the participation of heads of media and NGOs on the front line.