New evidences of genocide in Khojaly published
Photos that prove the fact of genocide of Azerbaijanis in Khojaly published at the FotoSoyuz agency’s website. The images were taken by Russian photojournalist Victoria Ivleva. The photos entitled «Murdered during the Armenian attack on the streets of Khojaly settlement, Nagorno-Karabakh, February 1992.»
Armenian military forces committed genocide acts in the town of Khojali, Azerbaijan, with the population of 7,000 people on Feb. 26 1992. There were 3,000 people in the town at the time of Armenian military forces’ attack. Most part of the population had to leave town during four months blockade. 613 people were killed, 1,000 peaceful people of different age became invalid during Khojali genocide. 106 women, 63 children, 70 old men were killed. 8 families were completely annihilated, 130 children lost one parents, while 25 both of them. 1,275 peace residents were taken hostages, while the fate of 150 of them is still unknown.
Victoria Ivleva had been taking pictures of the conflicts in Nagorno-Karabakh, Transnistria, Tajikistan, Chechnya, Afghanistan and Rwanda. As a special correspondent she cooperated with the leading Russian editions — Komsomolskaya Pravda, Moscow News, Novaya Gazeta, Ogoniok, her photographs were published in the New York Times Magazine, Stern, Spiegel, Sunday Times, Independent, Die Zeit, Focus, Marie-Claire. In 1991, Victoria Ivleva’s picture spread from Chernobyl nuclear power plant received the World Press Photo prize, Kommersant newspaper reported.