Officer of Azerbaijani National Army killed
As a result of ceasefire violation by Armenian armed forces in the contact line of troops senior lieutenant of Azerbaijani National army was slain. As a result of fighting by Armenian servicemen from the positions in Yusifjanli village of occupied Agdam region at 19.30, on May 16, opposite positions of Azerbaijani National Army, senior Lieutenant Vagar Najafov was slain from bullet wound, region correspondent of Trend News stated.
Armenia occupied 20 percent of the Azerbaijan territory – Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding districts are occupied by the Armenian armed forces. The occupation started in 1988. Until December 1991, Azerbaijan lost control over Nagorno-Karabakh except for Shusha and Khojaly. But in 1992-93, Shusha, Khojaly and seven surrounding districts of Nagorno-Karabakh were occupied too. In 1994, the parties signed a ceasefire agreement and hold peace talks till today.
The co-chairs to the OSCE Minsk Group – Russia, France, and the USA, are mediating for peaceful solution of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The Minsk Group was established with the participation of about 10 countries in the framework of the OSCE in 1992 for peaceful solution of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, since 1997 representatives of three countries of Minsk Group – the USA, Russia and France co-chairs are functioning.
Azerbaijani Defense Ministry hasn’t approved the information yet.