Turkey can not remain silent and leave Azerbaijan alone concerning Nagorno Karabakh problem
“We had long talks with Azerbaijani President, my respectable brother Ilham Aliyev in Baku.
We told him, stated in the press conference and Azerbaijani parliament that there will be no problem casting shadow, damaging our historical brotherhood, we see national problem of Azerbaijan as our national problem,” Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan told journalists at the airport before leaving for Russia, APA reports. He said his visit to Azerbaijan was very effective.
“We demonstrated our determination to continue cooperation. There will be forces in the country and abroad attempting to stir up discord between the two brothers. But we will continue with the same determination. Azerbaijan’s President also put an end to these issues,” he said.
Recep Tayyip Erdogan underlined that they shared Ilham Aliyev’s position in ensuring stability in the South Caucasus.
“I said in the parliament and press conference that the recent reports of Azerbaijani media that Turkey will leave Azerbaijan alone are not true. Azerbaijani media covered it thoroughly. Turkey will never leave Azerbaijan alone. Azerbaijani public saw this during my visit,” he said.
Erdogan also took a stance on Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan’s message “Turkey should not interfere with the solution to Nagorno Karabakh problem”. Prime Minister stated that Turkey could not remain silent in Nagorno Karabakh problem.
“Closure of the borders is connected with Nagorno Karabakh problem, is the consequence of the military intervention. This is the consequence. We can not open the borders, unless the consequence is eliminated,” he said.
Erdogan did not agree to the views that the solution to Nagorno Karabakh conflict was not connected with Turkey-Armenia talks.
“This is the position of AKP,” he said.