Turkey supports mediation of Minsk Group on solution of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: Turkey’s Foreign Minister
Turkey’s Foreign Minister, Ali Babajan stated that his country supports the mediation of the Minsk Group on solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“We support Minsk process with the co-chairmanship of the USA, Russia and France”, Babajan said at a press conference in Ankara on August 4.
Babajan answer the question whether ongoing occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia would affect Turkey’s admission to the European Union. He mentioned that there is another format to the solution of the Armenian-Azerbaijan conflict, i.e. reminded that the Minsk Group works over this issue.
Minister reminded about his meeting and discussions with the Presidents of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev and Armenia’s Serzh Sargisian in June. Babajan voiced his hope for progress as a result of these negotiations.
“Demographic structure of the region and the events which has taken place in recent five-ten years must be taken into account in the solution process. We support Minsk Group’s mediation and hope that the countries will achieve an agreement”, stated Foreign Minister of Turkey.