Genocide of Azerbaijanis by Armenians
Armenian propaganda under the sign of made-up story of “Armenian genocide in 1915” is being imposed on world community with growing cynicism. In addition to other numerous unsavory objectives, this propaganda is also aimed at covering up traces of all inhuman actions committed by Armenians over many years. However it is impossible to suppress historical reality, thus their bloody acts, independent from the time of commitment, can not be disregarded by succeeding generations. On the threshold of 31st of March – day of Genocide declared by the Decree of the President of Azerbaijan Republic dated to March 26 1998 on the genocide of Azerbaijanis, we will make a cursory digression to the events happened 90 years ago, i.e. in March of 1919.
Upon the instructions of terrorist organization “Dashnaksutyun”, Armenian gangs attacked Khankandy city of Azerbaijan on 22nd of March 1919 – in the day of national holiday Novruz Bayram (Here and afterwards facts are used from the Encyclopedia of the Institute of Human Rights of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences – edit.). Simultaneously mass killings and massacre of Azerbaijanis in Qazakh, Gandja and Karabakh uyezds (regions) of Azerbaijan has begun. Mainly, victims of Armenian terrorist organizations and gangs were civilians, mostly women, elders and children. For unknown reasons shortly before March slaughter, mobilization of Azerbaijani men was declared. As a result of “successfully” carried out mobilization, majority of villages of above-mentioned uyezds became absolutely defenseless…
During the spring of 1919 ruthless slaughter of azerbaijani, tat, talish, lezgi, avar population were carried out by armenians taught by terrorist organization “Dashnaksutyun” and this massacre was propagandized as a struggle against anti-soviet and anti-communist manifestations. On March 23 1919 Armed Armenian gangs upon the instruction of mentioned terrorist organization intruded into Shusha city of Azerbaijan, where also Armenians resided. These gangs annihilated Armenian population of the city, because they refused to be member of Armenian terrorist organizations or financially support them.
“Contumacious” Armenians were called “Albanians” and killed by the members of terrorist organization “Dashnaksutyun”. During this period dashnaks destroyed 34 armenian villages, calling them “Albanians” and plenty of Moslem villages. Notion of “Albanians” – is the name of old Turkish ethnic group, whose history and culture is encroached on by Armenian ideologists.
In the previous century Armenian researchers themselves repeatedly pointed out strange capability of own nation to assimilate other ethnic groups. Armenian journal “Murch” in 1897 published an article titled “Armenians from Gipsys”, where the author logically confirms relationship between Armenian nation and gypsys, indicating that they have the same origin. In the article the author gives the names of Armenians with Gypsy origin, as well as geographical routes of Armenian – Gypsy camps, elucidating by this the geographical area of a “country from sea to sea”.
Another version exists, stating that “Armenia” – is the name geographic zone, but not the nation. Original name of Armenians — “hayk” proves that Armenia is not their historical motherland. It is the opinion of researcher I.Karst that, the tribe called “hayk” moved to the territory Euphrates from Balkans. According to the famous Russian researcher I.M. Diakonov “we can draw a conclusion that initial native speaker of old Armenian language came to Armenia as moving cattlemen”.
On March 24 1919 armenian gangs attacked to Sheshiki Dag village and slaughtered all countrymen under the name of new authority – communists. On March 29 1919 in the Azerbaijani populated Yenibayazid uyezd an appeal addressed to the Moslem world was adopted in connection with the massacre of ethnic Azerbaijanis by organized terrorist organization “Dashnaksutyun”. In their appeal, signed by the residents of last 26 villages of Yenibayazid uyezd out of 270 destroyed Azerbaijani villages in Iravan province, hopeless people despairingly wrote: “This is the last time we apply to you dear Moslem brothers! Please take into account our stalemate and help us. Do not let 60 000 people to be killed by the hands of dashnaks, who aimed at to annihilate poor rest of Moslems in Irevan province. Helps us in this unequal battle to save our families. We notify you that we are ready to expend all our possessions for saving the lives of poor children and women and gathered foodstuff in the expectation of your help. Please try to be in time, the situation is terrible, we are dying”.
Azerbaijani villages Karakhach, Kadili, Karabakhlar, Agasibayli, Dakhnaz and Shaganli of Irevan province once again were subject to massacre committed by Armenian terrorist groups and gangs in March 1919. Brutalities were taking place against Moslem civilians. After dealing with men, Armenian thrillers take women as prisoners.
In March 1919 Armenian gangs and terrorist groups attacked to Nakhchevan province of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. On their ways fascists razed to the ground several Azerbaijani inhabited villages. In the surroundings of Ordubad Ashot Mosesian’s gang committed outrages, calling himself “governor of the uyezd”. According to the archive documents every day 5-10 persons became victims of Armenian blood-thirstiness.
“We will definitely return to our lands!”
The Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan caused many deprivations and problems to it, the main part of which is related to an army of million people, forcibly driven out their native homes. State Committee on Deals of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons of Azerbaijan Republic, established in late 80s of the previous century, works on these people’s problems. What work does the government implement to improve the living conditions of people in the given category? What problems exist in the field? We addressed these questions to Sanan Huseynov, the head of the department of International Relations, Information and Press of the State Committee.
— Sanan Eldar oglhu, after the collapse of the former USSR and Azerbaijan’s sovereignty, the country encountered big political-economic problems, deepened further more by an army of million refugees and IDPs as a result of undeclared war by Armenia. Nevertheless, it found the strength to gradually regulate the state of people of the given category. Tell us, please, about measures taken in the recent years by the government of Azerbaijan in order to improve refugees’ and IDPs’ humanitarian and social conditions.
— First of all, it must be mentioned that, as you have correctly noticed, the process of Armenia’s occupation of Azerbaijan’s territory and formation of an army of refugees (R) and IDPs took place during a hardest transition period to independence. Nevertheless, the government of Azerbaijan has carried out enormous work in the field of gradual improvement of Rs’ and IDPs’ living conditions. I would like to point out mainly the work carried out only in the last five years.
With the purpose of improving Rs’ and IDPs’ social welfare, in the last five years, the President of Azerbaijan signed 19 decrees and resolutions; ‘the State program for the improvement of living conditions of refugees and IDPs and the increase of employment among them’ as well as its addendum were adopted; 65 resolutions by the Cabinet of Ministers were issued, legislative body of the state adopted a law. Only for the last year, the head of the state signed a decree and two resolutions, while the government adopted eight resolutions and orders. For this period, several international and domestic conferences and meetings were held, whereas questions regarding Rs’ and IDPs’ conditions and ways of their improvement were discussed.
For the past five years, tent camps were finally liquidated and settlements built for people who lived there: one for 500 families from Khodjali, and one close to Mehtiabad settlement, Absheron, for 148 internally displaced families. In 2007, the president of the state personally took part in the opening ceremony of five settlements for 1858 displaced families in Bilasuvar region. Last year he took part in the opening of Olympic center in the settlement of Guzanli, Agdam region, 5 settlements for 2104 families in the area of ‘Zobudjuk,’ settlements for 300 families in the area of Horadiz, Fizuli region, and for 500 families in Beylagan region. In 2008, five new settlements were built for 1000 displaced families (4500 individuals). In addition to apartment buildings with the area of 52,000 sq meters, 5 elementary-high schools, 2 nursery schools, 2 medical facilities, 2 communications offices, 2 community clubs, 5 administrative buildings, 2 fire stations were put into operation. A 59 km road was built, 70 km water pipes and 110 km current lines were constructed. Six artesian wells were drilled, 10 reservoirs were constructed and 33 transformers were installed.
In 2008, 336.9 million AZN was allocated from the State budget, the State Oil Fund and other sources for the solution of Rs’ and IDPs’ social problems. Of this amount only 27 million AzN, or 0.8 percent, came from international humanitarian organizations. I will also note that the amount allocated for the State Committee in 2008 (163.1 million AzN) is thrice as much as the budget amount allocated in 2003 (53.4 million).
Last year in 38 facilities of temporary settlement of internally displaced, routine and major repairs were carried out for the amount of 820 thousand AZN, and preparation was made for repairs in 130 settlement facilities.
— What work is implemented in the field of social welfare of the internally displaced?
— The mentioned range of activities is quite broad, but I would like to note only a part of it. By 2008, at the expense of budget resources, 140 thousand IDPs were monthly provided with food assistance. Since the UN World Food Program stopped its activity, the government took upon food assistance for another 130 thousand IDPs. In other words, every month the government provides food assistance to 270 thousand IDPs. Last year 66.7 million AZN were allocated from the state budget for subsistence of IDPs. Moreover, assistance of 2.7 million AZN was provided for IDPs by different ministries, committees, companies, joint stock companies and other organizations. As it is known, based on the corresponding order by the President of the Republic, up till now students at higher education institutions who come from IDP families are freed from tuition fees. In 2008, in a centralized manner, 70 million AZN was transferred to the accounts of utility service enterprises for corresponding services (electricity, gas, water, telephone and so on).
Last year IDPs sent 1289 petitions to the State Committee regarding their dislodgement from the places of their settlements. As you know, there is a Presidential resolution on inadmissibility of dislodging IDPs from their places of settlement till the liberation of the occupied lands. The representatives of the State Committee took part in 115 court procedures on the given issue and their dislodgment was stopped. We have carried out many other measures in the field of social welfare of IDPs.
— What is the state of employment of IDPs?
— We may say that it is our raw. The problematical character of the given issue, not only in regard to IDPs, but in general, is clear to everybody. But nevertheless, the state administration constantly keeps this issue in the focus of attention. As we have already mentioned, there is a State program, one of the major points of which is the question of IDPs’ employment; and the State Committee, in cooperation with relevant bodies, makes efforts to carry out its goals in the given field. By the way, there is Social Fund for Development of IDPs (SFDIDP), which deals with such issues.
Solving social problems of Rs, IDPs and vulnerable families, as well as their employment, is the purpose of 115 humanitarian organizations, 60 out of which are international, 40 locals, and 15 organizations, founded by them on issuing non-bank credits. Based on the relevant resolution by the President of Azerbaijan, the activity of these organizations is coordinated by the republic commission on international humanitarian assistance. In 2008, these organizations implemented various projects in the overall amount of $30 million. Last year international and local humanitarian organizations in urban and rural areas of the republic provided Rs and IDPs with micro credit within the overall amount of $50 million.
Moreover, in compliance with the contract with the World Bank (‘Internally Displaced Persons Economic Development Support Project’), 61 micro-projects of 3,781.3 thousand USD were carried out. The projects covered around 45 thousand IDPs. Eight micro-projects of 708 thousand USD, which have been organized by SFDIDP and which benefit 3 thousand IDPs, are being completed. For employment in agricultural production in the line of OJC ‘Agrolizing,’ seven regions were allocated 368 farming machines. National Foundation for Support to Entrepreneurship of the Ministry of Economic Development allocated preferential credits for the amount of 241 thousand AZN and the Ministry of Agriculture allocated them for the amount of 161.1 thousand AZN to internally displaced families. In 2008, International Development Association (IDA) and the government of Azerbaijan concluded an agreement for implementation of ‘additional financing to the Internally Displaced Persons’ Economic Development Support Project’ in 2009-2011 with the amount of $24.2 million. For the employment of IDPs, settled in an IDP settlement in Aghdam region, in agricultural production, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations allocated $300,000.
Last year 11263 IDPs were employed, 7598 out of them – due to the domiciliary allocation of land territories, 126 in the structure of housing — operational department of the State Committee, 150 in a beekeeping sector, 340 in the processing plant of the company ‘Azersun-Holding,’ 1752 in construction, 1297 were employed in the result of interrelated activity of the State Committee and Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare of Population.
More attention is paid to the issue of employment of youth among IDPs. With this purpose, within the framework of the agreement between Azerbaijan and IDA, ‘Azerbaijan: Internally Displaced Youth Support Project,’ signed in October 2007, the Fund of Social Development of Japan will allocate 2 million USD for establishing health-improving, cultural, and computer centers.
However, as I have mentioned above, the issue of employment of IDPs has not yet been completely solved. The problem shows itself both in urban and rural conditions.
— An army of million IDPs is rather a large number of people and solution of all problems related to them is not an easy task, especially when they are scattered throughout the country. Despite your mentioned work, undoubtedly, there are shortcomings…
— Undoubtedly, there are many problems. Every displaced person, every displaced family has individual problems. These are people deprived of all the amassed for centuries. There are many problems, the solution of which is not even within the government’s power. However, the most global national issue is liberation of the territories occupied by Armenians. And the only way to ‘cure’ these ailments is the liberation of the territories and people’s return to their homes, to their ancestors’ homes. As you know, the negotiation process on regulating the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict within the framework of intermediation of OSCE’s Minsk Group is continued. From the beginning of the conflict up to now, several documents have been adopted in the UN, CE, PACE, OSCE; many meetings between the presidents, as well as other officials, of Azerbaijan and Armenia have been held. Unfortunately, there has been no shift in the problem yet. However, there will be. By any means. We are a peace-loving nation and do not want war; we have already lost many people. We want the conflict to be solved peacefully. Yet, if the Armenian side does not come to reason, we will have to liberate our lands from the Armenian occupation by force.
We shall definitely return to our lands!
Azerbaijani women were imposed to violence by Armenia
In the eve of the International Women’s Day and the 95 anniversary of its celebration of this date, Secretary General of UN, Mr. Ban Ki-Moon addressed the world community.
In his speech the General Secretary called to unite to End Violence against Women,”a multi-year effort aimed at preventing and eliminating violence against women and girls in all parts of the world: “In some countries, as many as one in three women are beaten, forced into sex or otherwise abused. Violence against women is an abomination. It stands against everything in the United Nations Charter. The consequences of violence go beyond the visible and immediate. Death, injury, medical costs and lost employment are but the tip of an iceberg. The impact on women and girls, their families, their communities and their societies in terms of shattered lives and livelihoods is beyond calculation”
The Secretary General emphasized the fact of physical violence against women remaining unpunished: “Far too often, these crimes go unpunished. Perpetrators walk free. No country, no culture, no woman, young or old, is immune”. Mr. Ki-Moon also stated: “We must unite. Violence against women cannot be tolerated, in any form, in any context, in any circumstance, by any political leader or by any government”.
Yes, everything is correct and concerns of the Secretary General deserve attention. The questions however is if these concerns are equally perceived and respected by the humanity as a whole. Unfortunately the answer is No. The message carries no meaning for terrorists, separatists, criminals and fascists.
In different parts of the world women, along with the representatives of the opposite sex go though terrible sufferings. In countries like Iraq, Afghanistan, Gaza strip and Caucasus women and girls are raped, killed, deprived of shelter and other means of living, they are uprooted and their basic rights are violated. Azerbaijan is not exclusion in this sense.
Starting from 1988 women of this country faced serious danger resulted by the Armenian aggression towards Azerbaijan.
During the Armenian policy of ethnic cleansing of Azerbaijanis from their homelands in Armenia, Karabakh and seven adjacent to that regions and during military operations, thousands of women and girls died, hundreds were handicapped, half a million were uprooted and continue living as displaced persons until now.
There are 47 children, of which 16 are minor girls, 408 women, of which 152 are elderly women, of 4354 war hostages and missing people. Of 1393 people released from hostage there are 452 women of which 112 are elderly, 168 children (65 of them are young girls). According to the results of the research of the official authorities 104 Azerbaijani women were killed in Nagorno Karabakh. More than 200 women were brutally killed during the Khojaly genocide against Azerbaijanis on the February 25-26, 1992.
Armenians were imposing Azerbaijani women to unbearable tortures without differentiating on their age.
Here are brief facts of violence against captive Azerbaijani women reveled by the State Committee on Affairs of war hostages, captives and missing people, as well testimonies of some of the survivors of those tortures. They burnt alive elderly Sariya Zeynalova born in 1910 and Yegana Madatova born in 1920, hostage from Qushchular village of Shusha region; brutally killed Yegana Ibishova born in 1967 and taken hostage during the occupation of Lachin, shot Afat Mirzayeva with her 7 years old son Babek Ilyasov in her arms. Father of 15 years old Nazakat Mamedova was tortured in front of her eyes, his ears were cut and mother went insane failing to bear the tortures. 16 teeth of a woman captive from Aghdam district, Kaklik Hasanova were pulled out with pincers. Sahrgiya Shirinova from Aghdam, 65 years old Binish Mammadova, 69 years old Sara Ismayilova from Gubadli were tortured the same way. Two female Azerbaijani hostages named Shahsanam and Asli died being unable to bear the tortures. There are records in the Committee of numerous rapes of elderly women and three years old child by Armenian beasts.
These are the deeds of bloody creatures? They do not have drop of values such as humanism, justice, decency, culture, and respect to a human being. Of course they would not care about the concerns of the Secretary General of UN or other international organizations.
Armenians shall be pushed back to their places with force and punished under the full strictness of law!
We have printed many stories of hostages in Armenian captivity in our previous issue or articles about those people who suffered tortures, inhumane treatment, Armenian fascism and brutalities. No articles however can deliver the real scale of violence of Armenian barbarities and moreover the pain and feelings of people gone though the hell of captivity.
Below is another story of Nadir Mahmudov, former hostage (the text was taken from http://myazerbaijan.org/forum/lofiversion/index.php )
Story of a hostage
I fell hostage unexpectedly and in a silly manner. I was returning from a duty assignment to my family in Imishli. My parents and spouse with my kid were settled there in the IDP camp. My family is an IDP family. When Jebrail was occupied by Armenians we settled in Imishli where some of our relatives used to live before.
The assignment I was sent was kind of a duty service in the military zone. I used to work in the police of the railways station and starting from the end of 80’s were sent to the areas bordering with Armenia on duty with service gun in order to protect the civil population against the sudden attacks and infiltration of Armenians. Later when Armenian attacks intensified, we were sent on three months duty assignments to the frontline. After one of such duties I was coming home with a feeling of the covered obligation and happiness to see my son born a week ago.
There were four of us in the old “Moskvich” car – driver of the car with his ten years old nephew, my maternal uncle who had brought me the news about my son and myself. We were driving on the road that was passing along the grape plantations and turning to the highway at the only hill covered with dried autumn grass. As the road was empty the car turned around the hill without slowing the speed and there we saw three dozens of soldiers in the same military uniform as mine in the military car and some of them sitting around the fire.
Three soldiers standing on the road prepared their machine guns and pointed at us to stop. Our driver stopped the car and one of the solders signed to leave the car with the movement of the gun. I was sitting on the front seat and left the car first to see what was going on.