Women of world must not remain indifferent to Azerbaijani refugees’ calls
The world’s women must not remain indifferent to the calls of Azerbaijani women, who are victims of Armenian aggression, the Cihan agency quoted the Azerbaijani Milli Mejlis MP Ganira Pashayeva, who attends the World Women’s Forum in Beijing.
Thousands are women among million of citizens who have become internally displaced persons as a result of the Armenian aggression, she said.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan since 1992, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and 7 surrounding districts. Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994.
The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group — Russia, France, and the U.S. — are currently holding the peace negotiations.
Armenia has not yet implemented the U.N. Security Council’s resolutions on the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh region and the occupied territories.
According to Pashayeva, women ministers participating in the forum can do much for the Azerbaijani women, who are victims of the Armenian occupation.