Armenian Armed Forces violate ceasefire again
Armenian Armed Forces fired on the positions of Azerbaijani Armed Forces from the positions located near the villages of Yusifjanli, Bash Gervend of the Aghdam region, Garakhanbeyli of Fizuli, Mehdili of Jabrayil, Kuropatkino of Khojavend, Chilaburt of the Terter region and at the nameless heights in the territory of Goranboy region on March 12, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on March 13.
The shooting was countered by return fire.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 per cent of Azerbaijan since 1992, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.
Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, Russia, France and the U.S. are currently holding peace negotiations.
Armenia has not yet implemented the U.N. Security Council’s four resolutions on the
liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions.