Armenia must fulfill international resolutions to end Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, top Turkish parliamentary official
“There is a simple way to solve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: Armenia must fulfill resolutions and decisions adopted by the United Nations, OSCE and PACE,” said chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee of Turkey`s Grand National Assembly Murat Mercan.
Speaking to Azeri Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov on the second day of his Baku visit, Mercan reiterated Turkey`s stance on the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict, saying his country supports Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity.
Mercan also vowed “neither Turkey will open its borders with Armenia nor our parliament will ratify the protocols unless the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is resolved”.
He recalled similar statements made by Turkey`s top officials, including Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoglu.
Mammadyarov in turn said “Turkey closed its borders with Armenia in protest of the latter`s occupation of Azerbaijani territories and ethnic cleansing policy against Azerbaijanis”.
“We can talk about establishing peace and security and opening all communications in the region only after Armenia withdraws its troops from the occupied Azerbaijani lands”.
Mammadyarov touched upon a recent flag incident which happened during a football match between Turkey and Armenia in Bursa, describing it as “a big disappointment for the Azerbaijani people”.
The Azeri minister also hailed the fact that “those who initiated the incident were punished”.