Program “Great Return” is ready
Program “Great Return” is readyDeputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs Ali Hasanov said: Since the change in the direction of programs to improve the living conditions of refugees and internally displaced persons in Azerbaijan, the transition from aid programs to development programs, our main objective is to prepare the fellow of this category to return. After the liberation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenian armed forces the return process will get started.
According to A. Hasanov, the «great return» is ready. Its implementation depends on the political situation in the region and the settlement of Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict. We have long been ready for a process that will occur after the signing of a peace treaty. Work on the document was completed in the previous year. The program has been aligned with international organizations, financial institutions and embassies; the paper takes into account the views of the ministries and state committees of the country. Here are all the stages — the liberated territories clearance, rehabilitation of infrastructure, implementation of new economic programs, the return of IDPs to their homes, creating jobs, etc. Approximate financial component of a program of 60 billion U.S. dollars. However, after the return of the territory we are using the international financial institutions even more clear that figure.