Armenia-Secrets Of A «Christian» State
The Great Deception – Volume I
(Continued-onset in the previous issue)
Despite the fact that 97 percents of its population are Muslims, Turkey does not share the hatred of other Muslim countries against the United States. This is probably the reason why it is so tragedic that small group of American-Armenians try to develop the feeling of abhorrence of Turkey. People of this small group have succeeded in passing through the legislative bodies of about thirty states of America the silly decision as if in 1915 – 8 years prior to Turkeys becoming Republic, genocide was committed against them.
I have facts invalidating the long lie stories fabricated and disseminated by American Armenians related to the genocide. Armenians want to transfer huge amounts of Dollars captured from Turks as well as Christian Armenians for the sake of their “ancient” homeland which is in fact just 150 years old. The question that I want to be answered by my compatriots is this: «Whom do you believe? Americans who saw the Armenians leave the country, or the wild tall tales made up by «Armenians» who still use the ever-growing tall tale blaming Ottoman Empire in killing 1.5 Armenians?
This book is based on the historical truth mainly taken from the Armenians sources. Armenian Christians are offered to come to a decision to see who tells the truth and who comes up with tall tales for their egoistic aims.
Having no real basis for this, in 1992, with a billion dollars in Russian military aid, Armenia made a surprise-sneak attack on its neighbor Azerbaijan. Armenia quickly captured 20% of the country and drove more than one million poor Azerbaijanis from their homes. These Muslims live today in tent city squalor.
According to the reports of the Congress, the USA has granted 1.4 billion USD to Armenia, while stopping foreign assistance to a Muslim Azerbaijan during the last decade. This is one of the reasons of hatred of Muslims against the America.
Azerbaijan was trying to defend itself of Armenian terrorists. The USA reacted to this by punishing Azerbaijan. The reason for this American government action is the result of the successful lobby work of the Armenian Colony within the United States. Armenian American lobbyists worded, handed over to some American lawmakers and eventually secured a national law that declares, on behalf of the United States government, that Azerbaijan created an «illegal blockade.» All Azerbaijan did was to refuse to allow the land-locked tiny state of Armenia’s permission to bring in military supplies to be used against the Azerbaijanis. This «self defense» was successfully misrepresented to the U.S. lawmakers as «illegal blockade». In 1992 Congress with the item of 907 of the Freedom Support Act, deprived Azerbaijan of foreign assistance.
Do the USA have right to decide which nation has right to defend itself against the foreign invasion? How would we react if any other would pass a similar law regarding the USA after the attack of Japan on us on December 7, 1941? Why then the USA punishes Azerbaijan?
Why the USA does not recognize such a sacred right as defending homeland? Why the USA stand for the country that occupies the lands of other country and makes ethnical cleansing on its own territories? Did not we punish the dictator, Saddam Hussein by bombing Iraq or Slobadan Milosevic who was realizing the policy of ethnical cleaning in Yugoslavia? Why then we should encourage a country that invades and makes ethnical cleaning?
Probably, the Congress passed the law based on the ambitions of Armenia claiming themselves to be the first Christian country and on the fact that Azerbaijan is Muslim country. Should we be surprised about the increasing prices for oil during this period if the regions where we get oil, the Middle East, are Muslims?
There was no reason for the Muslim countries to stop the oil export to the USA when, the US allied with Russia supported Armenia to invade the neighboring country.
The great mistake and dishonest charlatanism of the Christians, unfairly supporting Christians against Muslims is the main reason for the hatred of Muslim against the USA.
Three-day NATO Seminar on this topic was held in Baku
As it was announced in advance, on 25-27 November the 58th NATO Seminar “Rouz-Rout” on “Security in the South Caucasus” was held in Baku.
20 NATO member-nations and Partner-nations as well as Russia took part in the event. Such issues as regional conflicts and stability in the South Caucasus, defence reforms in CIS and the Caspian Sea resources management were on the agenda of the seminar. Among those who delivered speeches at the Seminar were the speaker of Azerbaijan Parliament Murtuz Alasgarov, the NATO PA General Secretary Saymon Lann, Harvard University Caspian Research Program director Brenda Shaffer, speaker of the NATO PA Defence and Security Subcommittee on future security and defence capabilities John Smith, Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ramil Usubov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Araz Azimov, professor of Ankara University Mustafa Aydin, members of Milli Majlis Asim Mollazade, Samad Seidov, Chair of Baku OSCE representation ambassador Mauricio Pavesi, the NATO PA Scientific and Technology Subcommittee chair Jerom Riviera, executive director of LINKS on the South Caucasus parliamentary initiative Denis Sammut, the Minister of Defence of Azerbaijan Safar Abiyev, NATO representative general Harry Johnson, official of the Geneva Center on Democratic Control over Armed Forces David Laun and etc.
Summing up the overall meaning of the seminar we can definitely say that it was important in both fields of discussed issues and positive influence on intergovernmental relations sphere as well. It should be noted that besides common tensions in the South Caucasus, the issues of the Armenian occupation of 20 per cent of Azerbaijan’s territory, historical roots of the conflict, causes and grave consequences of the problem increase were also discussed.
It was said that over 1 million refugees from Armenia and internally displaced people from Nagorno-Karabakh and 7 adjacent regions are scattered through 63 districts of Azerbaijan. Most of them live in extreme hardship. The participants were informed that despite adoption of 4 resolutions by the UN Security Council concerning the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict (822, 853, 874, 884), these documents still remain unrealized. Armenia refuses to abide not only by the terms of the above-mentioned resolutions but other
international organizations’ resolutions and meet commitments to the EU, NATO and etc. as well. By the way, the Armenian delegation represented by two parliament members did not arrive in spite of guarantees for security given by the Republic’s leadership and seminar organizers. It one more time proves the Armenian unwillingness for the conflict settlement. The seminar participants expressed their discontent about Armenia’s non-participation at the seminar. At the end of the event it was said that the next seminar is planned to be held in Yerevan.
God save the world from the Armenian terrorism!
“The war first starts in a person’s soul”- said Kumilyar. Now I see what the Armenians have inside was a war against the Turks. Despite the pain caused by them to us time to time, they had been thought as our brothers during the Soviet regime. Being adulators, lickspittles and rogues throughout history, they could have been laughing at us and making a trap for us at the same time.
Their untidy soul is an explanation of all their terrorist acts, which they have been bringing about since the 1800s causing physical, material and spiritual damage to the Azerbaijanis. However, do not think that the Azeri Turks are the only nation against whom the Armenians conceived a hatred. It would be better to say that on the world’s face there is no nation sympathized by them. It would rather seem as a nonsense to consider all nations so bad that the Armenians do not like them. In fact, it is rather way around. There are quite a lot of evidence to support this notion.
It is well known that wherever there is the Armenian presence there must be terror, a kind of turmoil, blood and death. In this case the Georgian proverb which says: “The Armenian came and brought a new disaster”, would be appropriate mention here. Hereby, I would like to use as examples several historical facts.
2 January 1978, Belgium (Brussel). As a result of an explosion perpetrated by the “New Armenian Group of Resistance”, the branch of the Turkish Bank was totally destroyed.
17 December 1979. Great Britain (London). There was a powerful explosion in front of the London branch of the Turkish airlines agency which caused severe damage around. The Armenian Front of Salvation took responsibility for this.
9 January 1992. Azerbaijan. The correspondent of “Molodyezh Azerbayjana” newspaper (“Youth of Azerbaijan”) Salatin Asgarova and three officers were opened fired at by the Armenian armed gangs. All four were brutally murdered. Perpetuators of this murder were Arno Mkrtichyan, Grachik Petrosyan, A. Mongasagyan and Garik Arustamyan.
20 January 1992. Azerbaijan. MI-8 helicopter was on its way from Agdam to Shusha when it was shook down by the Armenian gangsters. As a result all passengers among them were women and children perished (all together 44 people).
8 January 1992. The Armenians perpetuated terrorist act on the ferry-boat making its way from Krasnovodsk to Baku. As a result of this 25 passengers were killed and 88 were wounded.
January 1992. Azerbaijan. The Armenian gangsters murdered 80 people at Kerkijahan.
The list of such crimes can be continued however, I think this would be enough to understand the true nature of the Armenian terrorism. This is the very terrorism causing suffer throughout the world. As a result of such terrorism and separatism Azerbaijan lost 20 percent of its territory which is under the Armenian occupation. Thousands of civilians have been slaughtered, numerous of missing and captive people. 189,000 families or more than a million people are driven away from their homes and are living in poor conditions being refugees. Around 900 inhabited localities, hundreds of culture, education, health, agriculture and construction centres are under destruction.
Obviously, it can not carry on longer. It is doubtless that the truth will triumph over once. Nevertheless, the Armenian guile is still triumphant.
Let God be with us and save the world from the Armenian terror. Amen!
M.A., Azerbaijan State Pedagogy University.
The Association “Assistance to Civil Society Development in Azerbaijan” (ACSDA) has recently held a public opinion poll on “Civil society and 365 days of Ilham Aliyev as a president”. 1496 respondents took part in the poll. Out of them 111 people were refugees. This fact made the event quite interesting.
Taking into consideration that the main sphere of activity of the Public Union “Migrants and Refugee Rights Protection” is concerned with refugees. We would like to put a stress on aspects of the large scale poll which directly involved this part of the interrogated.
Obviously, the most painful current time question for our nation is the problem of Nagorno-Karabakh and other occupied territories. This problem is the most concerning for displaced people. This explains their emotional attitude towards this problem compare to those of other respondents.
It is not surprising that the category of displaced people assessed the problem of Nagorno-Karabakh as the most crucial with total 95,5 percent of their votes. Meanwhile, 85,5 percent of the inquired people assessed this problem as the most important. At the same time, 72,97 percent of voters (against 74,5 percent out of total) gave the priority to the problem of unemployment, 51,35 percent to refugee problem (against 26,8 percent), 15,32 percent to insufficient salary (against 31,4 percent), 27 percent to the poverty (against 42,7 percent).
The poll covered the issue of welfare in the current year compare to the one of last year. Answers given by respondents are not optimistic at all. Thus, there was no one who thought of “got much better”. 23,42 percent of respondents chose “got a bit better”, 49,56 percent “has not altered”, 18,92 percent chose “got a bit worse”, 5,41 percent “got to be much worse”.
There was one more question concerned with the Karabakh problem. It asked “Do you believe in peaceful solution of the Karabakh problem?”. Hereby, answers were various. 21,62 percent out of the refugee category of respondents are sure in peaceful solution, 26,13 percent said that they “rather believe”, 18,92 percent chose “would not believe” and 31,53 stated “do not believe”. Therefore, more than a half of refugee respondents do not believe in peaceful settlement of the conflict.
“Who can mediate for the fast settlement of the Karabakh problem?”. This is the question concerned with refugee interests, so that answers are quite relevant. In this case, 71,7 percent said “Russia”, 58,56 percent the “USA”, 28,83 percent “Turkey”, 15,32 percent “NATO”, 10,81 “OSCE” and 9,91 percent chose the “European Union”.
Here we can see that the numerous choice is explained by several important aspects. It is indisputable that Russia being one of the super powers of the world, had been tightly bound up with Azerbaijan and Armenia for decades in the Soviet Union. Thus, it is well acquainted with the history and nature of the conflict. Moreover, one of the important factors hereby is that between Russia and Armenia were made several agreements covering such spheres as military one. This strengthened influence of the former over the latter.
The expression of hope for the USA assistance is explained with that this country is the most powerful economy of the world, super power which defines the world’s politics. In addition, such positive attitude towards the US involvement for the settlement of the problem could be explained with rapid development of cooperation in different areas with Azerbaijan. This cooperation involves cooperation in oil processing and oil transportation from the Caspian and realization of the Baku-Tbilisi-Jeyhan pipeline. Evidently, that these very facts identified the USA as the second priority state for the conflict settlement. What about Turkey then we can say that results of the poll seem to be a bit confusing. Enormous assistance of this country and that it is interested in settlement of the problem in the compliance with international regulations providing territorial integrity of Azerbaijan are well known. There is such expression about both countries among state officials and common people which sounds as “one nation, two states”. In fact, the Turks and the Azerbaijanis are of the same origins, two closest brothers, who are ready to share joy and grief of each other. The third place which was given to Turkey by the respondents might be explained with the power of this country to influence in the settlement of this issue.
The results of the poll clearly show that the respondents do not trust in NATO, European Union, OSCE and other international organizations as the problem mediators.
To the question “Were the presidential elections of the year 2003 fair and just” 55,86% of refugees answered “Yes, quite”, 15,32% said “in general they were” and the same number said “no”. To the question “Who did you vote for during the year 2003 elections?” answers were divided as following:
for Ilham Aliyev – 71,4%, Isa Gambar – 6,1%, Lala Shovkat Hajiyeva – 11,2%. Among the refugees figures were following; 63,06%, 14,41%, 0,90%. Among all the rest, respondents were asked “Will you vote for Ilham Aliyev if elections are held next week?”. Answers were given in such figures: 74,77% — “yes”, 12,61 – “no”. It is quite amusing that despite the fact that 9,01% of respondents said they did not go to vote in 2003, then only 2,7 % of them while giving answers this time said they would not go to vote. This shows the rise of interest to elections.
Next issues was “Confidence in state and public institutions, political and public figures”. Here 87,2% of all interrogated and 68,47% of refugees would give a vote of confidence to Ilham Aliyev. Among state institutions 62,8 % favoured the government and 57,6 % the parliament. Respondents expressed ambiguous attitude towards the State Committee for Refugee and Internally Displaced People Affairs. Thus, out of refugee respondents only 34,1% have confidence for the committee versus 46,85 % of negative votes. In 5 grade estimation scale the activity of the above-mentioned institution was assessed at 2,92 and 2,86 points.
One of the poll’s questions was “Who can solve Azerbaijan’s problems?”. In this case, 86,8% favoured the president of the republic, 40,0% the government, 23,5% the parliament, 18,1 % local executive powers.
93,69 % of refugees believe in president’s power, 39,64 % believe in government’s power, 17,2 % in parliament’s and only 12,61 % in local executive powers.
Summing up the results of the poll, we can come to the conclusion that confidence feeling towards the president of the country for problems solution, including the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is increased. More exactly, the results seem to be optimistic and cherishing hope for the future of the country.
Professor, PA chairman.
ANS TV channel has recently reported that the map edited by “Sova” publishing house in Novosibirsk does not have Azerbaijan on it.
The channel got this map with great difficulties. It shows all the littoral Caspian states except Azerbaijan as if in the South Caucasus there were only Georgia and Armenia. Moreover, Armenia on this map is occupying quite vast territories stretching from its western frontiers towards the Caspian seashore. The capital of the Republic of Azerbaijan is located within borders of this “Great Armenian state”. It is obvious that it is not an unfortunate technical misprint but a deliberate decision, the next anti-Azerbaijan Armenian provocation. In fact, Armenians dream to sea Armenia stretching “from sea to sea”. Thus, the question is where this new and provocative South Caucasus map is taken from?
It was figured out that this forged documents were published by “Sova” publishing house which was functioning between 1999-2002 in Novosibirsk and was led by the Armenian. It was not found how many copies of the map were published but the edition of it seems to be very numerous and could reach thousands of copies. The conclusion is evident: each year thousands of pupils and adults as well learn geography of the South Caucasus through such maps where exist only Georgia and Armenia. According to information provided to the TV channel the map is still sold retail.
There is no need to tell that it is the next purposeful and deliberated action of the Armenians. Besides misinformation put currently forward, the Armenians pave the way for their future history falsification what they got used to do. In certain time they will use this very map to support their claim of “non-existence of Azerbaijan and belonging of all its territory together with Baku to Armenia from the earliest times”.
The fact of such gross falsification and provocation causing big damage to actuality is obvious and meant to confuse the world community. Now the concluding statement must be done by Russia’s tribunal since Azerbaijan has requested to bring an action against provocative activity of the Armenians and “Sova” publishing house.
We hope that the action will be severe enough in order to stop others to perform such activities in the future.
As it is known form mass media, recently the High Commissioner of UN, Ruud Lubbers has paid a visit to Azerbaijan. Within the framework of his visit, Lubbers has been in the places of temporary IDP settlement. First of all the guest, accompanied by the deputy prime minister Ali Hasanov, the Chairman of State Commission of Refugees, visited the tend settlement “Arab 1” which is located on the territory of Barda region. Mr.Ruuds was informed that more than 13 thousand families ( forty eight thousand and seventeen people) being moved from Agdam, Fizuly, Lachin, Shusha, Jebrail, Kalbajar, Zangilan, Gubadly, Khojaly and Khojavand as a result of Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict , now have to inhabit 3 tent and freight wagons.
The UN High Commissioner met the displaced people of Agdam region. Our compatriots Muhammed Hagverdiyev, Elmar Bakhishov, and other stressed the necessity of their returning back to their homelands occupied by the armed forces of Armenia. The visited the family of the war handicap, Shakir Aliyev and had a short conversation with his family members. Shakir Aliyev told: “We need our homeland. If the respective international organizations support the peaceful approach of Azerbaijan, then Armenia would not be able to dictate its rules. Unfortunately, the international organizations having the appropriate means and achieving the soonest resolution of conflicts in the other parts of the world, are careless towards problem of Azerbaijan and do not besiege the aggressor. Our tolerance has limits. If the peaceful means bring no effect, then we will raise and free our lands by other means”.
Then, the UN High Commissioner visited villages of Bilasuvar region, where IDPs from Jabrail region are settled. Here, the guest was informed in detail about refugee camps and new villages. It was mentioned that 5 refugee camps, in which 4 107 families (17 997 people) from Fizuly and Jabrail regions occupied by Armenian Armed Forces, were created there. Villages with all necessary equipment and consisting of 3719 houses, including a village in Bilasuvar region for 2560 families, have been created with the State oil Company financial assistance of 192 billion mantas.
During the meeting, held in a school yard, the High Commissioner listened to the wishes of the IDPs. A martyr’s mother, Sakina Guliyeva said: “Our state and its government created all conditions for us. But we want to return to our native lands. If the Armenian leadership does not accept our peaceful suggestions, we will take weapons and get our lands back. Azerbaijan is strong enough for that.”
A. Hasanov told about the support of the UNHCR to Azerbaijan and the measures planned for the future.
R. Lubbers said: “The main issue is that the IDPs want to return to their native lands and the problem should be settled on the political level. As a High Commissioner, I base on their humanitarian needs and thinks that it is important for them to return to native lands.” Talking of different groups of refugees living in Azerbaijan, the guest pointed out: “Besides that, there IDPs in Azerbaijan. This is the result of the Nagorny Karabakh tragedy. As a High Commissioner, I consider it my duty to render assistance and protection to the representatives of that group.”
Lubbers met with the president of Azerbaijan and other officials of the country.
HAFIZ PASHAYEV, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the USA
“The world community should make practical steps in condemnation of the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan and regard this question as it did against Iraq’s attempt of annexation of Kuwait. But now we only watch double standards”, stated Mr. Hafiz Pashayev, the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the United States, in his remarks on the topic “Terrorism and estimation of its threat” at the University of Virginia. Noting that the conflict could only be settled within the norms and principles of international law and in respect of territorial integrity pf Azerbaijan, the diplomat demanded more attention towards the aggressive separatism.
Ambassador Hafiz Pashayev underlined that the government of Armenia has violated the 4th Geneva Treaty (1949) and the First Supplementary Protocol to it (1977), and is resettling the Armenians in the occupied lands of Azerbaijan. The government of Azerbaijan, therefore, has demanded the question be discussed at the UN General Assembly. The decision on consideration of the question at the 59th session of General Assembly has caused in unfair calls of the Armenian lobby in the American Congress.
Addressing the audience, the Ambassador said that prior to 2001 terror act against the United States, Azerbaijan many times has undergone terror acts and knows well that terrorism has no nationality. The terrorists adhere their “ideals” and back each other. From this standpoint, Azerbaijan resolutely condemns the attempt to link combat against terrorism to struggle against the Islamic civilization.
The Ambassador stated that since the 11 September events, Azerbaijan is in collation with the United States in the anti-terror combat in Afghanistan, Kosovo and Iraq. Along with that, we believe that to overcome in the global combat against terrorism it should be uprooted. Errors in establishment of statehood cause public disagreement and therefore separate groups see terrorism as only way out.
Mr. Hafiz Pashayev also dwelt on the democratic, economic and social reforms conducted in the Country. He also touched the achievements Azerbaijan gained in integration to the Euro-Atlantic space.
The Armenians brought many sufferings and barbarism anyone has ever seen to the Azerbaijani people. The example of what happened to the family of Ahmad Guliyev from my village is just one among thousands of tragic accidents.
There were three children in that family: a boy and two girls. In peace times, that is to say before the Armenian aggression, this family from Niyazqulular village of Jabrail region, which has been by the way under Armenian occupation since August 1993, had peaceful and happy life. However all that was not destined to last for long; with the beginning of military operations the family’s hardships started to increase.
Of course, Ahmad, the only son in the family, could not stay away as other his countrymen in hard times of his motherland. Thus, he went to the front on his own will. This brave man actively participated in many operations against the Armenian aggressors; the Armenians got many strikes from Ahmad. But… in one of fierce battles in the positions near Sirik village he felt unbearable pain in his chest, and pressing his left hand’s palm on the chest, Ahmad felt how hot blood was shedding from his chest. Strength was leaving gradually leaving Ahmad, and sometimes he lost consciousness. Ahmad’s close friend, Tofiq having reached him, took him in his hands, but it was too late…
“I gave my life for the Motherland. Long live the Motherland!” These were the last words of the warrior. The images of his sisters, mother and father appeared for a moment before his eyes, and the brave son of his people closed his eyes for ever. Not refraining his tears Tofiq, took the corpse of his friend out of the battlefield despite continuing shooting… Oh God, what cry was let out when military vehicle with Ahmad’s corpse entered the yard! The family suffered a great hardship: the parents and sisters lost the only son and brother. Could one stand that?!
Nevertheless, the family’s sufferings caused by the Armenians did not finish with that. Some time later, the Armenians invaded the village. Everyone knows the brutality of the Armenians toward the Azerbaijani war prisoners. So, knowing that, Ahmad’s family fled to save themselves from the Armenian atrocities. And suddenly, a round exploded near them. Habiba, Ahmad’s mother, died immediately, and the father Nasib got serious shrapnel wound. The relatives brought the father to hospital with difficulties. Doctors took almost shells except the one that was in his eyes. Because of that wound Nasib became blind for ever. Later, he died because of the stress he went through. The sisters, who lost their brother, mother and father during short time, could not overcome the stress they were living through. Hard destiny – the lost of native land, brother, mother and father brought them to a new hardship: one sister had heart disease and another one had mental disorder. Everything was lost, and the last thing the girls lost was any hope for life…
Such are our sufferings caused by the Armenians. But it cannot remain so! Undoubtedly, the blood of the sons and daughters of Azerbaijan will not shed for nothing, and the enemy will answer for all that he committed. Justice will certainly triumph, and our people will return its historical lands.