Elmar Mammadyarov calls on international organizations
We recognize that significant efforts have been made by the United Nations and other international, regional and sub-regional organizations to develop cooperation and coordination and to strengthen the capacities of Member States in combating international terrorism and organized crime, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said at the UN Security Council Ministerial Debate.
According to Report, the minister said that as a member of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), the Republic of Azerbaijan is interested in maintaining cooperation within that multilateral platform and developing mutually beneficial economic, political, legal and humanitarian relations with the Member States of the CIS on a bilateral basis, in accordance with the principles of sovereign equality and territorial integrity of States.
“As a dialogue partner, Azerbaijan shares the purposes and principles of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), which are based on respect for the sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity of States, and reiterates its full support for the continued cooperation between the United Nations and the SCO.
“Azerbaijan is pleased to develop its partnership relations with the SCO in strengthening regional security and stability, countering terrorism, extremism and separatism, drug trafficking and related criminal activities and promoting regional cooperation in other areas of mutual interest and concern.
“Cooperation between the United Nations and regional organizations is essential for the promotion of the purposes and principles of the United Nations. In a number of instances, regional and sub-regional organizations have proved to be indispensable mechanisms to that end.
“At the same time, serious challenges remain. While regional organizations are normally well positioned to understand the threats and challenges that their respective regions are facing, it is obvious that not all of them can boast the ability, political will, and institutional capacity to ensure compliance by their Member States with the relevant statutory commitments,” the Minister said.