The last issues of “Golos Karabaxa” and “Voice of Karabakh” were distributed among the participants.
As is well known, meeting of heads of countries-members of CIS took place in capital city of Kazakhstan, Astana.
On September 15 President of Azerbaijan Ilham ALIEV had tete-a-tete meeting with president of Armenia Robert KOCHARIAN.
On the basis of agreement achieved during the last meeting in Warsaw presidents had more than 3-hours lasted detailed discussions related to amicable resolution of the Armenian-Azerbaijan conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh and strategies for resolution.
3-hours lasted meeting between President of Azerbaijan Ilham ALIEV and President of Armenia Robert KOCHARIAN with participation of president of Russia Vladimir PUTIN took place after the tete-a-tete meeting. Presidents gave a short speech for the press at the meetings completion.
Special correspondents of AzerTAJ reports that the same day meeting between President of Azerbaijan Ilham ALIEV, President of Armenia Robert KOCHARIAN with participation of co-chairmen of OSCE Minsk group, Yuri MERZLAKOV (Russia), Steven MENN (USA) and Anri JAKOLEN took place.
After the meeting Yuri MERZLAKOV informed journalists that debate between presidents was mainly related to the issues, discussed on summit in Paris. Some of the issues are: liberation of the territories bordering to Nagorno-Karabakh, returning of refugees and guarantying their safety. Azerbaijan and Armenian sides exchanged the views regarding these topics. After the summit in Astana officials of Baku and Erevan will introduce their suggestions that will become a basis for the future activities of the Minsk group. All the issues discussed between presidents were in the framework of territorial integrity of Azerbaijan principle. Many aspects, appearing during the discussions were related to the causes and outcomes of the conflict.
National heroes of Azerbaijan
He became a “shehid “
To live in the hearts
Sardar was a son of Azerbaijan, one of those who could give their life to their country.
Sardar Madat ogli Safarov was born in 1960 in a mountain city of Kelbajar, he had a high school degree, he worked in national agriculture and in 1979-81 was a solder in the Soviet army. After the military he started working in Baku Automobile industry, while he could not leave a desire to be a policeman, to serve as a defender of rights to his country. This desire brought him to a Zaokski city department of internal deals in Tulski region, were he became a policeman, afterwards, Sardar was send to a Kaunaski police academy, at the end of which in 1987, he came back to his team.
He worked there up to 1991, and then he was sent to his home country, where he worked as a police inspector in Gusar region. unfortunately Sardar could not quietly work. who could be quiet these days. these were the times when Armenian movements were growing. Armenians were making terrorist attacks in Karabakh, they were shooting into buses, villages and districts; innocent children, women and old people were dying. Therefore Sardar, as a person who loves his country, respects his people could not step aside. He could never admit murders and terrorism, he became an active participant of passport regime, and many times he was present at the places after terrorist attacks. Sardar could not confess that someone is stepped over the county’s sovereignty and territorial wellbeing.
On the 25th of September Armenian terrorists attacked a bus “GAZ-53”. Sardar became an active participant against them, and he wished to come to Karabakh to help his colleagues to fight against terrorists.
Armenians knew that Sardar Safarov is a man of a word. Consequently everyone involved in this operation will be found and seriously punished. Thus Armenians decided to kill him.
The “UAZ” car was attacked by terrorists and Sardar died. while fighting with them, he got seven shoots, which eventually murdered him.
On 29th of October 1992 a President of Azerbaijan granded titul of national hero Sardar Madat ogli Safarov, a great hero of Azerbaijan.
Sardar became “shehid” for his country to live and for his own life in hearts of his nation.
Gadir Nasirov
Now Armenians can’t overcome “Illness of Nahchivanian”
Armenians have appetite for new lands of Azerbaijan
Armenians started occupying Azerbaijani lands since 19th century, they now posses 20% of this sovereign country and it seems that they are getting a “nice” habit of that. After bloody years in 1988-1994, negative territorial question is not over in Yerevan. This time the dirty mission is carried by official Armenian press, which states, that it is a time to take back the “officially authorized” land disinclining Karabakh and Nahchivan, additional 506 squared kilometres of “Armenian land”. Not long time ago Armenian magazine “Voice of Armenia” wrote such a lie: “If Baku officially refuses Soviet willpower, then Azerbaijan should return 506 squared kilometres of previously occupied land.” It is about the lands of Armenia which were given to Azerbaijan during social construction.
The magazine is actually even providing “facts”: “In August 1992 12 years ago Armenia lost Arzvashen, this was called “Armenian anklov” in Azerbaijan, while Tatars named it Beshkent. The reality is different, this city was lost long time ago, in 1929 in a geographical map of Armenia SSR it was marked as a the one crossing and contacting with an Azerbaijani district. In the middle of 20th century Arzvashen territories were authorized to Azerbaijan for a land usage, this is how and why the land actually became an Armenian island. On maps in 1970-1980s it was already marked as an anklav of Armenia. The same time the lands of Arartski region (Armenia) were dedicated to a Nahchivan ASSR as well. At the end of 1960 Azerbaijani village Kamarli acquired 700 hectare of the forest in Armenian village Doveh (Noemberyansk region). In 70-80s Dovehskii question rose several times, however for the sake of international peace, it was not developed.
Armenians are saying that for many years lands were taken away, around 2100 hector of forestry and agricultural lands, mapped in 1924 as Armenian. “Dovekhski folder” was sent to Moscow and find it’s solution, but on the map only. Formally lands were returned to Armenians, but in fact Azerbaijanis were still using them and even new houses and farms were built in Baganis-Aimur region. Boundaries upon Surb Asvatsatsin church in Voskepar were violated.
“In the middle of XX century Armenian SSR lost 700 more hectare of land, transferred to Azerbaijan village Tashsalkhlor. This lands have historical importance since there is an ancient graveyards and churches on it’s territory”, – claims newspaper of Erevan.
Taking into account fact of historical insolence of Armenians, next fiction is not surprising. In fact this is exact and only way for this sick of land-rush people enlarge their territories starting from XIX century. For instance in 1918 size of Armenian “Republic” was only 8-9 thousands squire kilometers where during the time of Soviet rule this number rose up to 28 thousands. This artificially or it is better to say boldly added territory consists up to 95 percent of historically Azerbaijani and partly Georgian lands. Even more terrible that this brutal act was interpreted as a voluntary aid of Azerbaijani and Georgian people to the sister nation of Armenia”.
As regards the Karki and Baganis-Airim villages, they are also historical Azerbaijani lands, granted by Moscow to Armenia in the period of “sovietization” of Caucasus.
And the claim for Karabakh and Nakhichivan is an old story written by nationalist ideology dominated in Armenia for all times. Firstly they achieved autonomy in Nagorno-Karabakh in early 20’s then in November 1945 they raised the issue of joining of Nagorno-Karabakh to Armenia. Then absurd lies such as “Karabakh is historically belongs to Armenia” were used. Government of Azerbaijan SSR presented such an indisputable proofs and documentation that Government of USSR has nothing to do but to reject all claims of Armenian SSR. Then in Stalin times Azerbaijan managed to stand this pressure.
Misappropriation of other’s lands is national, social and historically known illness of Armenian people, regardless to ruling parties and forces in Armenia. For example, in 1945-1946 similar claims took place regarding Nakhichivan, at the same time similar projects for Turkish and Iranian lands existed. When they succeed to take over Baganis-Airim and Karki villages, to advocate themselves they claimed that it is historical territory of Armenia however there are no any facts and documentation supporting them. Historical documents of Russian Empire show that the dominant part of population in Erivan province are Azerbaijani. Then to increase number of Armenian population they started to make up Armenian names for Azerbaijan residents of the province.
New (better to say old) pretensions of Armenians to Azerbaijan is nothing but one more proof of their illness. From other side it is an issue for international organizations, employed on conflict resolution in Nagorno-Karabakh to think. In fact existence of any claims by Armenia on the territories of independent state of Azerbaijan sets the question: is it possible to resolve anything with Armenia amicably?!
chairman of NA
“Ramil did not step even on an ant”
This days, a head of a Public Association “Association for the Protection of the rights of Migrants and Internally Displaced People in Azerbaijan” professor Nadir Abdulayev, employees of PA-redactor of a magazine “Voice of Karabakh” Gadir Nasirov and Samir Ibrahimov visited the family of IDP Sahib Safarov from Jebrayil region, who temporary lives in a dormitory in Darnagul. This is a family of Ramil Safarov, who was Azerbaijani officer, who could not resist how two Armenian officers were letting down his feelings about his country, his believes and national patriotism during a NATO project “Partnership for Peace” in Budapest University and killed one of the Armenian officers Gurgen Margaryan.
Representatives of the PA talked to Ramil’s father Sahib and mother Nubar Safarova about their difficulties and needs, the head of the family stated that they faced the same problems as all IDPs. They try to solve these problems by shared efforts and commitments; however there are difficulties that are too massive- one of their sons is chained to a bed by a serious illness. They got really depressed by the situation in Budapest; they feel bad for their son, and for the dead Armenian officer, it is impossible for them to admit that their son has committed a murder. “Ramil is a very kind and humane person; he could not step on an ant, he is not able to kill a life human being” – says his mother Nubar Khanum. According to her point of view, the fact that Ramil saw innocent people dying in front of him left its mark in his heard. Ramil’s parents claim that Armenian officers by letting down Azerbaijan flag, dignity of Azerbaijani martyrs, who perished protecting their motherland, made him commit this crime, all this is proved by letters, written to a family by Ramil.
The whole family is under an unexplainable stress, they are having very bad times, because the loss of Ramil would break them. Whenever their son calls, he tries to make them feel better, by saying that Armenian officers pushed him to a murder. Safarovs do not know when the court will start the trial, they wish to be present during the court, but there is no hope, that their wish will ever come true.
Ramil’s family expressed their deepest appreciation to the whole media, government and everyone, who worries about their son. They truly hope that our authorities will do everything possible to make a just decision, the whole family prays for Ramil to sit in jail in his own country.
Representatives of PA left a small financial aid for the internally displaced family.