Azerbaijan, Turkey: cooperation issues in the field of migration discussed
The delegation headed by the chief of State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, II rank state migration service counselor Firudin Nabiyev is on an official visit to Turkey.
During the visit, the delegation met with the chief of State Migration Service and Deputy minister of Interior of the Republic of Turkey, Sebahattin Ozturk. At the meeting on which fraternal and friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey had been touched upon the importance of joint activity in the fields of regulation of migration processes and fight against illegal migration was emphasized.
F.Nabiyev noted that Azerbaijan and Turkey are the friendliest and most fraternal countries for each other in the global scope both due to historical ties and present realities. He marked the policy pursued by the Presidents Ilham Aliyev and Recep Tayyip Erdogan on the direction of preserving, strengthening and expanding the fraternal relations emerged between the nations and state of Turkey and Azerbaijan through the history as an example.
Service chief mentioned the significance of cooperation between State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan and relevant entities of brotherly country in the context of political-diplomatic and economic-cultural relations of Turkey-Azerbaijan. Talking on cooperation between Turkey and Azerbaijan in the field of migration, chief of the Service brought into attention that citizens of brotherly country have been engaging in paid labor activity in the fields of construction, oil-gas and energy sector, manufacturing industry, giant industrial projects, organization of residence and public welfare, education, wholesale and retail trade, agriculture, tourism, automobile repair as a labor migrant, as well as protection of their rights and generally, of all migrants are on high level in Azerbaijan. He expressed his assurance on surrounding of Azerbaijani citizens with such care in brotherly country, as well.
The Service Chief brought into attention the concrete fact regarding the development of relations between these two countries in the field of migration through the past years in the increasing pace.
The ambassador of Azerbaijan in Turkey Faig Baghirov participated at the meeting.