Azerbaijan sends note to US
Azerbaijan’s ambassador to Washington Yashar Aliyev presented the Department of State Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry’s official note on the adoption of the bill on allocating $8 million aid to Nagorno Karabakh.
Azerbaijani embassy in Washington told APA that the ambassador expressed Azerbaijan’s deep concern over it.
Yashar Aliyev said Azerbaijan’s Nagorno Karabakh region and the surrounding regions are under Armenia’s occupation. The intention of the U.S. government to implement any program in Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijan’s other territories occupied by Armenia without consulting with official Baku contradicts its official statements that the US supports Azerbaijan’s internationally-recognized sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Azerbaijan called on the U.S. government to give an explanation about it.
According to the note, the implementation of these programs without the consent of official Baku will be regarded as the support of the U.S. government for the separatist regime in the occupied Azerbaijani territories, cause the continuation of the occupation, have negative influence on the efforts for the settlement of the conflict and damage the image of “fair, unbiased mediator” of the US as the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair.
The American side said they will answer the note soon.
Yashar Aliyev expressed Azerbaijan’s concern over the issue to the Secretary of State Hillary Clinton on December 15.